More

Ashridge Golf Club

Privacy Policy

Ashridge Golf Club is committed to comply with current legislation, processing data in a transparent manner. We use your information to fulfil our contractual obligations to you as a member, visitor or member of staff in accordance with the club’s articles of association and to correspond with you regarding Club activities. We share this information with our external and internal Data Processors who adhere to our privacy policy. Details we keep may include:

Name, address, contact details, email address, date of birth, gender, handicap, bank details, CCTV recordings and health information in relation to the use of buggies.

This Privacy Policy also governs the manner in which Ashridge Golf Club collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the Ashridge Golf Club ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Ashridge Golf Club.

You have the right if required to request a copy of the information we hold about you and we have a responsibility to ensure your details are kept up to date and secure.

Member information will be retained on our operating systems and in document form after exit for a period of seven years.

Visitors information will be retained on our operating systems and in document form until they choose to opt out.

Staff information will be retained on our operating systems and in document form until the end of the audit period set by HMRC.

We will advise any breach of data to the appropriate authorities and individuals concerned without undue delay.

Who are we?
Ashridge Golf Club Ltd, is a registered company (265328) our registered office address is Golf Club Road, Little Gaddesden, Berkhamsted, Herts HP4 1LY for the purposes of Data Protection Ashridge Golf Club, is a registered data controller.

How you can update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change your contact details or if you want to update any of the information we hold on you, please contact us by email - generalmanager@ashridgegolfclub.ltd.uk or by post at Ashridge Golf Club, Golf Club Road, Little Gaddesden, Berkhamsted, Herts HP4 1LY. Alternatively, you can telephone us on 01442 842244.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. Users web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

We may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

•   To improve customer service

Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

•   To personalize user experience

We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

•   To improve our Site

We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

•   To process payments

We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

•   To send periodic emails

We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Our Site is in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for Users.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

CCTV
The CCTV system is owned by Ashridge Golf Club.

The system is maintained by ADT Fire & Security & RVTV Security Ltd

The CCTV system operates to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act and the Information Commissioner’s Guidance.

The General Manager is responsible for the overall management and operation of the CCTV system, including activities relating to installations, recording, reviewing, monitoring and ensuring compliance with this policy.

The CCTV system operates across the Clubhouse and surrounds the Car Park and Greens Sheds. Details of the number of cameras can be obtained from the office.

Signs are placed at the entrances to the clubhouse and Greens Sheds in order to inform members and visitors that CCTV is in operation.

The General Manager is responsible for ensuring that adequate signage is erected in compliance with the ICO CCTV Code of Practice.

Cameras are not sited to focus on private residential areas or residential accommodation

The CCTV system is operational and is capable of being monitored for 24 hours a day, every day of the year.

Further information regarding the number and location of CCTV cameras is available at: Ashridge Golf Club, Golf Club Road, Little Gaddesden, Berkhamsted, Herts HP4 1LY

Delivery Policy

Here at Ashridge Golf Club we pride ourselves on excellent customer service.

An email confirming your booking will be sent following receipt of payment.

Returns, Refund and Cancellation Policy

Member Top Ups

This website provides a facility for members to view and top up their bar card account online.  The display of bar card balances are visible only within the members' area of Ashridge Golf Club's website.  Payments can be made online with credit and debit cards. When making payments, members are transferred to an external authorised online merchant’s secure site using SSL technology where credit card details are entered, and payments are made on a secured page. Following the transaction, monies will be deposited onto members bar card balances, the amount deposited will be available to see online within the club’s website. Members are responsible for their own website transactions. The club can accept no responsibility for use of the online facility nor accept any liability for the amount of monies credited to the online facility.

Refunds Policy: There is no refund or cancellation facility of online payments. Should members wish to amend the amounts deposited, they should contact the club office.

Open Competitions

Visitors can enter our Open competitions by selecting the Open competition they wish to enter.  You will then be prompted to enter your details.  All payments will be taken at the time the booking is made.

Refund Policy: Anyone withdrawing for any reason after the draw has been made, will forfeit their entry fee.

Should you need to cancel or amend a booking for any reason please contact us first by telephone or e-mail - see our contact page.

Transfers outside of the European Economic Area

Your personal information in the European Economic Area (EEA) is protected by data protection laws, but other countries do not necessarily protect your personal information in the same way. The EEA covers all countries in the EU plus Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland. Ashridge Golf Club uses online tools which host data outside of the EEA. Prior to selecting such tools, we review their privacy policy and check that the company is signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement. Companies who have signed up to this agreement commit to securing personal data in line with EU data protection legislation.

Changes to this privacy policy

Ashridge Golf Club has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

For Further information please contact: Stephen Proudfoot.

Email - generalmanager@ashridgegolfclub.ltd.uk

2.11.2018






Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.